Posted on

League Roundup

Week 9 Round Up

Hard day at the office in Week 9 as only the Lions Black Women’s Team picking up a win. Lions Red took their playoff tie due to a forfeit with losses posted elsewhere.

Lions Black (W) 5-2 Blue Jays
Lions Red (W) 0-9 Wallace Weegies

Lions Black (MX1) 1-12 Geckos
Lions Red (MX1) 3-6 Can’t Teach This
Lions Green (MX2) 0-7 No Pros
Lions Blue (MX3) 3-8 UniRoos

Lions Black (M) 2-6 Blue Jays
Lions Red (M) 6-0F Lions West

Week 10

Tonight sees the final night of the league with the Women’s Black team in contention for silverware as they contest the league final against Wallace Weegies at 8.25 on Pitch 1. If you don’t have a game at that time get over and support them.

There will be a trophy presentation immediately after the games and everyone is invited to stay behind for food, refreshments & socialising to celebrate the end of the league.

 

Fixtures Time Pitch
Lions Red (MX1) v Blue Jays 6.10pm 1
Lions Green (MX2) v Touch Wood 6.55pm 4
Lions Black (MX1) v Can’t Teach This 6.55pm 2
Lions Blue (MX3) vs Harper McLeod 6.55pm 3
Lions Red (W) v Blue Jays 7:40pm 2
Lions Red (M) v Cobras 7.40pm 4
Lions Black (W) v Wallace Weegies 8:25pm 1
Lions Black (M) v LGFM 8:25pm 2

 

MIXED

Glasgow Lions Black vs Can’t Teach This!1 (MX 1st Division)
Pitch 2 – 6:55PM

Glasgow Lions Black

Brian McCluskey
Robbie Ryan
Victor Francisco
John O’Dowd
Gavin Byers
Lizzie Willis
Laura O’Reilly
Jen Kieran (C)
Joanne Campbell
Karen Short

Glasgow Lions Red vs Blue Jays A (MX 1st Division)
Pitch 1 – 6:10PM

Glasgow Lions Red

Ryan Shearer
Kieran Mulcahy
Alan Donaldson
Euan MacMahon
Liam Barry
Mungo Fergusson
Sinead O’Loughlin
Diane Rix
Julie Clark
Terry Ann Bauld

Glasgow Lions Green vs Touch Wood (MX 2nd Division)
Pitch 4 – 6:55PM

Glasgow Lions Green

Marc McConnell(C)
Denis Donoghue
Sean Batty
Ian Leach
Dele Adeyemo
Ian Simms
David Osborne
John Dunne
Kelly Maguire
Anne Marie Wall
Olivia Wolf
Lindsey Dunlop
Mel Russell
Rebecca Skuce

Glasgow Lions Blue vs Harper Macleod (MX 3rd Division)
Pitch 3 –6:55PM

Glasgow Lions Blue

Iain Houston
Gavin Irvine
Justin Dunne
Ian Gallagher
Zane Mallin
Ross Gunn
David Anderson (C)
James Green
Lesley Mulgrew
Sherrie Morrison
Dawn Simpson
Nikki Whelan
Leanne Cook

WOMEN

Glasgow Lions Black vs Wallace Weegies (Women Division Final)
Pitch 1 – 8:25PM

Glasgow Lions Black

Lizzie Willis
Laura O’Reilly
Sinead O’Loughlin
Diane Rix
Jen Kieran(C)
Terry Ann Bauld
Julie Clark
Joanne Campbell
Karen Short

Blue Jays vs Glasgow Lions Red (Women Division)
Pitch 2 – 7:40PM

Glasgow Lions Red

Kelly Maguire
Anne Marie Wall (C)
Sherrie Morrison
Olivia Wolf
Lesley Mulgrew
Mel Russell
Dawn Simpson
Lindsey Dunlop
Nikki Whelan
Leanne Cook
Rebecca Skuce

MEN

Glasgow Lions Black vs LGFM (Men Division)
Pitch 2 – 8:25PM

Glasgow Lions Black

Brian McCluskey(C)
Kieran Mulcahy
Euan MacMahon
Robbie Ryan
Ryan Shearer
John O’Dowd
Victor Francisco
Liam Barry
Alan Donaldson
Ian Leach
Gavin Byers
David Osborne
Marc McConnell

Glasgow Lions Red vs Cobras (Men Division)
Pitch 4 – 7:40PM

Glasgow Lions Red

Dele Adeyemo
Ian Simms (C)
James Green
Denis Donoghue
Iain Houston
Gavin Irvine
Ian Gallagher
Zane Mallin
Ross Gunn
David Anderson
Justin Dunne
Sean Batty
John Dunne
Mungo Fergusson

Not Available

Heather Rawcliffe (injured)
Muhammad Safdar ???
Fraser Grier (unavailable for the rest of the league)
Dominic Wilde (unavailable for the rest of the league)
Lauren Kilbee (unavailable for the rest of the league)
Billy Milligan (injured)
Steph Tooth (unavailable for the rest of the league)
Louise Heritage (unavailable for the rest of the week)
Alex Matheson (unavailable for the rest of the week)
Doug Mulliken (unavailable)
Peter Benson (unavailable for the rest of the league)
Ben Pirie (unavailable)
Stephen Bennett (unavailable)
Elaine Clark (unavailable)
Audrey Murphy (unavailable)
Adrian O’Sullivan (unavailable)
Felix Gilfedder (unavailable)
Scott Cochrane (unavailable)
Gillian Bond (unavailable)
Ruth McNeill (maybe available)